Thursday, September 24, 2009

Pregnancy update!


So, I'm now 8 months along...Monday I will be at week 32.  It's going by so fast!  Today is my last day at work, and since I've been having braxton-hicks contractions for quite awhile now, the leave is well looked forward to!  I've been having pretty bad Siatica.  The other night I couldn't even walk!  It hurt so bad and then my leg just wouldn't even move, so when I tried to get up to go to the bathroom, I just crumpled down to the ground.  Luckily, Bo was there to help me.  I tried to just sleep through it, but when I'd try to turn over or move my leg to a more comfortable position...well, it just wasn't happening.  It hasn't been as bad since that night, but it does still cause me to limp around every now and then.
I felt Korban turn recently.  At first it felt really weird...Bo and I were in the kitchen and then I exclaimed, "Geez!  It feels like he just went side-ways!"  Bo looked at my belly and was shocked.  He said it LOOKED like Korban was side-ways!  It was freaking him out because, as he put it, "it was round, and now it looks like an inner-tube!"  So he made me go sit down.  Later, I felt a lot of pressure in my pelvis...I can't even really describe how it felt...just odd...just that it HAD to be his head.  So, I guess my baby boy is all ready to go!  I'm not.  lol.  We had a talk in which I told him he needed to wait until at LEAST the start of the 9th month.  He still has time to turn again, but I hope he doesn't because I don't want to have to worry about trying to deliver him breech.  He seems pretty happy where he's at right now, though.
My friend Nikki is making Korban's diapers for me.  They are going to be amazing!  She's very tallented and I figure I gotta help her get her business started.  I'm excited that I get to be her first customer!  The next couple of weeks are going to be filled with baby stuff!  Baby showers, shopping for the stuff that we need that we didn't get from the showers (I LOVE baby consignment stores for this!), etc!  I'll be starting my weekly prenatal check-ups instead of the monthly ones here pretty soon!  Gotta tour the birth center again...just cuz.  Practicing my hypnobirthing technique...prenatal pilates to stay in shape and prep my body for labor...and so much more!  So, I guess that's it for the pregnancy update!

2 comments:

Derek and Melanie said...

Sweet! It's so weird how close behind you are to me. When you first got pregnant it felt like I had been pregnant for awhile, but in reality you weren't that far away from me, haha. It shall be exciting when baby time comes!

Debbie said...

Thanks so much for sharing your life, it's amazing to listen and remembering times that we had like that! Prayers going your way!